How Can We Help?

6.4 WORKFORCE AGREEMENT (FEDERATED RANKS) – TIMESCALES FOR REST DAYS TO BE TAKEN

Regulation 18

Annex 8

PNB Circular 1993/12

Workforce Agreement

(a)       The chief constable must, within four days of notifying an officer of the requirement to do duty on an originally rostered rest day, notify the officer of the date of the date upon which the re-rostered rest day shall be taken.

(b)       Consideration should be given to the wishes of individual officers in allocating re-rostered rest days.

(c)       As the originally rostered rest day is a period of rest, if not granted, it should be compensated as close to the cancelled day as is reasonably practicable and within the reference period of the workforce agreement.

(d) Whilst the principle above should be applied to inspecting ranks, there is flexibility within the Police Regulations for rest days to be taken within a year.

Was this article helpful?
How can we improve this article?
Please submit the reason for your vote so that we can improve the article.
Previous 6.3 WORKFORCE AGREEMENT (FEDERATED RANKS) – COMPENSATORY REST
Next 6.5 WORKFORCE AGREEMENT (FEDERATED RANKS) – EXEMPTIONS AND MODIFICATIONS
Table of Contents