How Can We Help?

6.1 WORKFORCE AGREEMENT (FEDERATED RANKS) – DAILY REST

Workforce Agreement

Except in circumstances of pressing operational demands or the interruption of a period of rest while on-call, it is agreed that an officer should enjoy a period of not less than 11 consecutive hours in a 24 hour period.  Where this cannot be provided, the Working Time Regulations allow for compensatory rest (see section 6.3) to be provided. (Where the exigencies of duty require an alteration to the roster, this should so far as possible avoid breaching this condition).

Was this article helpful?
How can we improve this article?
Next 6.2 WORKFORCE AGREEMENT (FEDERATED RANKS) – WEEKLY REST
Table of Contents