How Can We Help?

4.1 EXCESSIVE REST DAY DISRUPTION ALLOWANCE

PNB Circular 2018/03

PNB Circular 2021/06

(a) The Excessive Rest Day Disruption allowance is provided to an officer (constable to chief superintendent) on the fourth and every subsequent occasion in a rolling 42 day period where their rest day is disrupted.

(b) The purpose of this allowance is to identify instances of excessive disruption to specific individuals and take action to mitigate this.

(c) The allowance will only apply to rest days covered by the published duty roster (see section 1.1), a reinstated rest day (see section 1.7), and a rest day will not be regarded as being disrupted in the following circumstances:

  • where the duty roster has been changed at the request of the officer for wellbeing or personal reasons, or
  • where the duty roster has been changed and where the officer reports as unfit for duty on that day, or
  • where the duty roster was changed in clear error and where this error is timeously rectified, or
  • where the officer was on-call on their rest days but was not otherwise required to perform duty on that rest day
  • where 28 days’ notice of the introduction of a new duty roster is provided
  • where the officer has volunteered to work on a double-lock rest day deployment.

(d) For the current rate of the allowance (see section 4.12)

(e) How to calculate a 42 day period. 

  • A 42 day period always starts on a disrupted rest day and for the purpose of this allowance should be counted backwards from this day. 
  • As an example, 30 April is a disturbed rest day. Taking 30 April as day one, count back 42 days. 20 March would be day 42.
  • If in that 42 day period, (disregarding 30 April for the moment), three or more rest days have been disturbed, 30 April would attract excessive rest day disruption allowance.   
  • The next 42 day period would begin on the next disrupted rest day, counting back 42 days. 
  • The allowance only applies to the rest days covered by the published duty roster which is a rolling 3 month period (13 weeks/91 days).  In other words, if an officer receives more than 91 days’ notice of the requirement to work on a rest day then this does not count as an instance of disruption.

Was this article helpful?
How can we improve this article?
Please submit the reason for your vote so that we can improve the article.
Table of Contents