How Can We Help?

1.7 REINSTATEMENT OF REST DAYS

PNB Circular 85/9

PNB Circular 2017/2

Annex 8

The following applies when a rest day is re-rostered for an operational need and officers are subsequently told they are no longer required.

Notice of no longer being requiredOutcome
With more than 7 days’ noticeRest day will be taken with no compensation
With less than 8 days’ noticeThe officer can choose between taking the rest day with no compensation or working*

*the officer must work a minimum of 4 hours and compensation should be in line with the period of notice of the original requirement to work:

  • Less than 5 days’ notice = double time
  • Less than 15 days’ notice = time and a half
  • 15 or more days’ notice = another rest day
  • Double-lock rest day deployment = time and a half

A reinstated rest day will count towards the excessive rest day disruption allowance (see section 4.1). Except where an officer had volunteered to work on a double-lock rest day deployment in the first instance.

Was this article helpful?
How can we improve this article?
Please submit the reason for your vote so that we can improve the article.
Previous 1.6 BULK RE-ROSTERING OF REST DAYS
Next 1.8 REINSTATEMENT OF ORIGINAL SHIFTS
Table of Contents