How Can We Help?

1.10 TIME FOR REFRESHMENT

Regulation 14

Annex 5

Workforce Agreement

(a) Where an officer is on duty for a continuous period of five hours or more, they are entitled to a refreshment break, as far as exigencies of duty permit. However, this does not mean that refreshment breaks can be abused or ignored. Police Officers are paid for their refreshment break as they are required to remain available to return to duty.

(b) The normal daily period of duty (including refreshments) is eight hours. As far as the exigencies of duty permit the normal daily period of duty shall be performed in one tour, with an interval of 45 minutes for refreshments, except when a 0.5 days annual leave is taken.

(c) Where an officer who works in accordance with variable shift or flexible working arrangements is on duty for a continuous period of five hours or more, time for refreshments shall as far as exigencies of duty permit be allowed as follows:

Number of HoursRefreshment Time
Less than 6 hours30 minutes
6 hours or more, but less than 7 hours35 minutes
7 hours or more, but less than 8 hours40 minutes
8 hours or more, but less than 9 hours45 minutes
9 hours or more, but less than 10 hours50 minutes
10 hours or more60 minutes

(d) Where a normal duty period is performed in more than one tour and the officer does travel to and from home between tours, an interval for refreshment and rest should normally be included at the beginning or end of one of those tours.

Was this article helpful?
How can we improve this article?
Please submit the reason for your vote so that we can improve the article.
Previous 1.9 TRAVELLING TIME
Table of Contents