How Can We Help?

G. DOUBLE-LOCK REST DAY COMPENSATION

Section 2.8.1 of the Police Officer Handbook

The chief constable is required to secure the agreement of the relevant staff association Committee in advance to ensure the use of double-lock rest day compensation for a specific event/operation is mutually agreed.

For that specific event or operation, the chief constable may then seek volunteers to work on a rest day with 18or more days’ notice who will receive payment at time and a half for each hour worked.  For such events/operations, those subsequently required to work on a rest day with 18or more days’ notice following the volunteer process will also receive payment at time and a half for each hour worked.  Existing entitlements for those constables and sergeants required to work on a rest day with less than 18days’ notice or less than 8 days’ notice would remain the same.

Where it is mutually agreed that the ‘double-lock’ provision should apply to inspecting or superintending ranks for a particular event/operation and members of those ranks are subsequently required to work on a rest day with less than 18 days’ notice following the volunteer process for that event/operation, they will also receive payment at time and a half for each hour worked.

ScenarioEntitlement
Volunteered to work on a rest day with 18 or more days’ notice for a specific deployment where double-lock rest day compensation has been agreed in advance.Payment at time and a half for each completed period of 15 minutes worked.
Required to work on a rest day with 18 or more days’ notice, following the volunteer process, for a specific deployment where double-lock rest day compensation has been agreed in advance.Payment at time and a half for each completed period of 15 minutes worked.

Key Elements:

  • Applies to the ranks specified in the double-lock agreement.
  • The officer requires to have submitted a notification of interest as part of voluntary process.
  • The officer requires to be notified no later than 28 days in advance (91 days for known high demand events, where possible).
  • The specific number of volunteers, including ranks, and days upon which they will be required will be advised at the time volunteers are sought.
  • Where there is an oversubscription of volunteers, the service will agree a process with the relevant staff association to manage the excess.
  • Once accepted by the police service this will be placed in the officer’s duty roster and they cannot withdraw their request unless the chief constable accepts that such a request is reasonable based on the circumstances.
  • Where the demand subsequently disappears and the officer is told they are no longer required, rules in relation to PNB Circular 2017/2 apply – with less than 8 days’ notice the officer can choose between taking the rest day with no compensation or working, and with more than 7 days the rest day will be taken with no compensation.
  • Volunteering to work on a rest day through this process will not count towards eligibility for the Excessive Rest Day Disruption Allowance.
Was this article helpful?
How can we improve this article?
Please submit the reason for your vote so that we can improve the article.
Previous F. REQUIREMENT TO WORK ON A REST DAY
Next H. REINSTATEMENT OF A RE-ROSTERED REST DAY
Table of Contents