How Can We Help?

E. DEFERMENT OF START TIME WITHOUT DUE NOTICE

Section 2.3 & 2.4 of the Police Officer Handbook

Where an exigency of duty arises, an officer should be told as soon as the requirement for the change is known and in any event 24 hours before the changed or the original starting time of the period of duty, whichever is the earlier.  The exception to this is unforeseen court attendance where the notice period shall be a minimum of 12 hours before the changed or the original starting time of the period of duty, whichever is the earlier.

Where an officer is not given due notice of a change to the roster in the circumstances above, the requirement to work will entitle an officer to compensation in line with regulations.

ScenarioEntitlement
Less than 24 hours’ notice (or 12 hours in the case of unforeseen court attendance)Payment or TOIL for each completed period of 15 minutes worked outwith the rostered duty hours at time and a third.
At least 24 hours’ notice (or 12 hours in the case of unforeseen court attendance)No entitlement to overtime payment.

Key Elements:

  • Applies to constables and sergeants.
  • Compensation can be payment or time off in lieu at the officer’s choice.

Example 1:

Officer is rostered to work from 1400 to 2200.  If the officer is required, without due notice, to start at 1600 then the 2 hours from 2200 to midnight (which are outwith the previously rostered hours) will be payable at time and a third.

Example 2:

Where an officer is given due notice of a change to the roster in the circumstances above, there will be no entitlement to overtime.

Was this article helpful?
How can we improve this article?
Previous D. ADVANCEMENT OF START TIME (ON OR INTO A WORKING DAY) WITHOUT DUE NOTICE
Next F. REQUIREMENT TO WORK ON A REST DAY
Table of Contents