How Can We Help?

4.10 CONTINUATION OF ALLOWANCES – ABSENCE FROM DUTY

Regulation 28

If an officer who is regularly in receipt of an allowance to meet an expense which ceases during their absence from duty (including maternity/adoption), the allowance is payable during their absence from duty up to a period of a month, but thereafter payment may be suspended at the discretion of the chief constable.

Was this article helpful?
How can we improve this article?
Previous 4.9 CENTRAL SERVICE ALLOWANCES PAYABLE TO POLICE OFFICERS AT THE SCOTTISH POLICE COLLEGE
Next 4.11 ALLOWANCE RATES
Table of Contents