How Can We Help?

4.3 ON-CALL ALLOWANCE

Regulation 26
Annex 18
Police Circular No. 2/2011, Annex B (Guidance for On-call Arrangements)

PNB Circular 2018/08

(a) To be eligible for an On-call Allowance it must be:

  • a predetermined operational requirement for an officer (constable to chief superintendent) to be available outside of their normal working hours.
  • in a role designated as having an on-call requirement, and
  • as a result of a requirement to remain continuously and immediately available and fit for work when scheduled as off duty.

(b) The list of designated roles will be determined through consultation and agreement with the Scottish Police Federation or the Association of Scottish Police Superintendents.

(c) A single period of on-call is the period between the end of one shift and the start of the next or 24 hours, whichever is less.

(d) As far as the exigencies of duty permit, periods of on-call may include rostered rest days, however, it will not include consecutive rostered rest days.  For the current rate of the allowance (see section 4.11).

Was this article helpful?
How can we improve this article?
Please submit the reason for your vote so that we can improve the article.
Previous 4.2 OVERNIGHT ALLOWANCES
Next 4.4 PLAIN CLOTHES ALLOWANCE
Table of Contents