How Can We Help?

3.15 SPECIAL LEAVE

Regulation 25

3.15.1          Time Off For Dependants

Annex 17

(a) Officers are entitled to take reasonable amounts of time off during normal duty periods in order to provide assistance when a dependant falls ill, gives birth or is injured or assaulted, makes arrangements for the care for a dependant who is ill or injured, in consequence of the death of a dependant, deal with the unexpected disruption or termination of arrangements for the care of a dependant or deal with an incident which involves a child of the officer and which occurs unexpectedly in a period during which an educational establishment which the child attends is responsible for the child.

(b) The officer must tell the chief constable the reason for the absence as soon as reasonably practicable, and for how long the officer expects to be absent.

(c) A dependant means a spouse, a child, a parent, a person who lives in the same household as the officer, otherwise than by reason of being his employee, tenant, lodger or boarder.

(d) Where applicable the definition of dependent extends to any person who reasonably relies on the officer for assistance on an occasion when they fall ill or are injured or assaulted, to make arrangements for the provision of care in the event of illness or injury.

(e) Leave taken as time off for dependants is to be treated as duty.

3.15.2       Parental Bereavement Leave

Police officers with parental responsibilities are entitled to two weeks leave at full pay if they lose a child under the age of 18 or suffer a stillbirth from 24 weeks of pregnancy. The officer may either choose to take one or two weeks leave within 56 weeks of the child’s death without the need for these weeks to be consecutive. Reference should be made to section 3.15.3 (below) where it is felt that two weeks leave at full pay is insufficient in light of the particular circumstances.

3.15.3          Other Special Leave

Police Circular No. 1/2002

Police Council Circular 9/75not available at this time

(a) An officer may be granted special leave, in addition to their entitlement to annual leave.  Such special leave may be either paid or unpaid, at the discretion of the police authority, and may be granted in the following circumstances:

  • For compassionate reasons.
  • To attend courses of training or education.
  • To participate in exchanges, visits or representative sporting activities; or
  • In any circumstances where the police authority is satisfied that the grant of special leave would benefit the service, or the individual officer’s welfare or efficiency as a police officer.

(b) The list above is intended as a guide and is not necessarily comprehensive.

(c) The grant of special leave may in certain circumstances have to be delayed due to the exigencies of the service.

(d) Periods of unpaid special leave should not be reckonable for pension purposes for pay and annual leave entitlement.

Was this article helpful?
How can we improve this article?
Please submit the reason for your vote so that we can improve the article.
Previous 3.14 CAREER BREAK
Table of Contents